8-9 November, 2019

“Ukrainian House”, Kyiv

About the exhibition

The event is designed to strengthen the links between businesses from Donetsk, Luhansk and Zaporizhzhia oblasts with the rest of Ukraine, EU and other countries, creating new connections, partnerships and cooperation. Additionally, the event will promote entrepreneurship among the conflict-affected people in eastern Ukraine encouraging more people to open private businesses, create new jobs and help their communities to develop.

The core of the event is a business exhibition combined with business networking, negotiating opportunities, high-level panel discussions, presentations and learning events focused on entrepreneurship, export opportunities and inter-regional economic cooperation.

Nearly 200 micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) from eastern Ukraine will feature their products and service, including home-made foods, textiles, chemical industry products and ceramics. It is expected that some 3,000 visitors will visit “East Expo 2019”.

How it was last year

November 8th, Day 1

9:00 – 9:30

Official opening ceremony of the East Expo 2019 exhibition (stage zone, ground floor)

Welcoming speech

  • National and regional government officials
  • International partners

UN representatives

9:30 – 10:15

A tour of the Expo, press statement (exhibition zone, 2nd floor)

09:30 – 18:00

Exhibition by enterprises from eastern Ukraine

10:30– 11:00

Plenary meeting/open discussion on economic opportunities in Donetsk, Luhansk, and Zaporizhzhia oblasts – welcoming remarks

  • National and regional authorities
  • International partners

UN representatives

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee-break, networking

11:15 – 13:00

Panel discussion on investment opportunities in Donetsk, Luhansk, and Zaporizhzhia oblasts

  • National officials
  • Donetsk Oblast officials
  • Luhansk Oblast officials
  • Zaporizhzhia Oblast officials
  • International partners

Business community

13:00 – 14:15

Coffee-break, networking, lunch

14:30 – 16:00

Panel discussion on the agricultural industry in eastern Ukraine

  • FAO experts
  • National and regional government officials
  • Farmers
  • International partners

Specialized media outlets

14:30 – 16:00

Parallel panel discussion on production industries development in eastern Ukraine

  • «Development and export opportunities for textile industry in eastern Ukraine»
    Speaker:
    Golda Vynogradska, Head of Ukrainian National Textile Industry Partnership
  • «Effective cooperation in the talent development system of Ukraine»
    Speakers:
    Petro Korzhevskyi, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
    Volodymyr Lyashchenko, Economic Recovery Component Coordinator, UN RPP
    Iryna Petrychenko, Director of the Sewers Training School
  • «Textile business automatization as the way for efficient industry development»
    Speakers:
    Dmytro Chaika, ‘WELL TEX’
    Oleksandr Zveriev, ‘SOFTORG’
    Oleksandr Chumakov, ‘LEGPROM’

14:30 – 16:00

Parallel panel discussion on the decentralization reform in eastern Ukraine

  • UN experts
  • National and regional government officials
  • Representatives of rayon civil-military administrations
  • Civil society and hromada leaders

International partners

14:30 – 16:00

Parallel panel discussion on export opportunities to EU countries for MSMEs from eastern Ukraine

  • UCCI experts
  • National and regional government officials
  • Representatives of oblast civil-military administrations
  • Business community

International partners

16:00 -18:00

Presentations by regional entrepreneurs

20 minutes pitching sessions for each about own business/company goals, opportunities, needs etc.

14:30 – 18:00

B2B meetings facilitated by UCCI

November 9th, Day 2

10:00 – 16:00

Trade-fair, business exhibition

10:00 – 15:00

Lottery
Artistic performances

  • Song and dance group «Bezmezh» (“Without borders”)

Song and dance group «Radany»

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break, networking

14:00 – 15:00

Masterclasses

Workshop by Sloviansk ceramic masters
Workshop on the creation of the symbol of the year 2020
Workshop on the creation of Ukrainian rag dolls

(scene zone, 1st floor)

15:00 – 16:30

Presentation of ‘Big stories of small businesses’ video clips and launching the voting

  • National and regional government officials
  • International partners
  • UN representatives

Entrepreneurs

Contacts

For enterprises from
north of Donetsk Oblast

Oleksii Makhniboroda

 050 450 87 32

oleksii.makhniboroda@undp.org

For enterprises from south
of Donetsk Oblast and Azov sea
coast of Zaporizhzhia Oblast

Yevhen Burlaka

050 353 09 75

yevhen.burlaka@undp.org

For enterprises
from Luhansk Oblast

Volodymyr Ishchenko

066 766 95 85

volodymyr.ishchenko@undp.org

Media
inquiries

Yuliia Samus

097 139 14 75

 yuliia.samus@undp.org

For enterprises from
north of Donetsk Oblast

Oleksii Makhniboroda

050 450 87 32

oleksii.makhniboroda@undp.org

For enterprises from south
of Donetsk Oblast and Azov sea
coast of Zaporizhzhia Oblast

Yevhen Burlaka

050 353 09 75

yevhen.burlaka@undp.org

For enterprises
from Luhansk Oblast

Volodymyr Ishchenko

066 766 95 85

volodymyr.ishchenko@undp.org

Media
Inquiries

Yuliia Samus

097 139 14 75

 yuliia.samus@undp.org

Ukrainian house