«East-Expo 2021»
AGENDA

  • October 13th, Day 1

  • 9:00 – 10:00 
    The official opening ceremony of the East Expo 2021 exhibition (stage zone, ground floor) Welcoming speech
    (Scene zone, 1st floor)
    • Rostyslav Zamlynskyi, First Deputy Minister for Reintegration of the Temporarily Occupied Territories
    • Dafina Gercheva, UNDP Resident Representative to Ukraine
    • Rémi Duflot, Deputy Head of the EU Delegation to Ukraine
    • Valeria Ionan, Deputy Minister of Digital Transformation for European Integration (via zoom)
    • David Schlaefer, Senior Assistance Coordinator, the U.S. Embassy in Ukraine
    • Gennadiy Chyzhykov, President of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce & Industry
    • Ihor Moroz, Deputy Head of Donetsk Oblast State Administration
    • Mykola Yakymenko, Deputy Head of Kherson Oblast State Administration
    • Yehor Skirtach, Acting Director of Department of Economic Development and Foreign Economic Policy of Luhansk Oblast State Administration
    10:00 – 10:05
    Official photo (scene zone, 1st floor)
    10:05 – 10:30
    A tour of the Expo (exhibition zone, 1st floor)
    09:30 – 18:00
    Exhibition by enterprises from eastern and southern Ukraine
    10:30– 13:00
    Panel discussion I: Development strategies and business opportunities in Donetsk, Luhansk, Kherson and Zaporizhzhia oblasts
    (Colosseum hall, – 2nd floor)
    Moderator:
    • Pavlo Sheremeta, Chairman of the Board of Schumpeter School of Innovation, former Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine
    Keynote speeches
    • Ihor Moroz, Deputy Head of the Donetsk Oblast State Administration
    • Mykola Yakymenko, Deputy Head of Kherson Oblast State Administration
    • Yehor Skirtach, Acting Director of Department of Economic Development and Foreign Economic Policy of Luhansk Oblast State Administration (TBC)
    Panel discussion
    • Mykola Yakymenko, Deputy head of Kherson Oblast State Administration
    • Oksana Holovko, Director of the Department of Investment, Innovation Development and External Relations of Donetsk Oblast State Administration
    • Yehor Skirtach, Acting Director, Deputy Director of Department of Economic Development and Foreign Economic Policy of Luhansk Oblast State Administration (TBC)
    13:00 – 14:30
    Networking, lunch
    14:30 – 16:00
    Panel discussion II: Business Associations for MSME development
    (Colosseum hall, – 2nd floor)
    Moderator:
    • Vladlen Sysun, Project Coordinator «Strengthening Small and Medium Enterprises Business Membership Organizations»
    Speakers:
    • Gennadiy Chyzhykov, President of the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce & Industry
    • Victoriia Ostroumova, President of the Kherson Chamber of Commerce & Industry
    • Olena Politk, Vice President of the Donetsk Chamber of Commerce & Industry
    • Oleksandr Chumak, President of Kharkiv Regional Organization “Association of private employers”
    • Larysa Samosionok, Director of Entrepreneurs Association “Vzaemodiia Plus”
    • Vadym Shyian, Chairman of the Board of “Interregional Union of poultry and feed producers of Ukrane”
    • Leonid Spivakov, member of the Board of Ukrainian Furniture Producers Association
    • Olena Berezovska, President of the Public Union “Organic Ukraine”
    14:30 – 16:30
    Platform for B2B meetings
    (Training room, 2nd floor)
    Negotiations between Expo participants and potential partners and clients:
    • To establish new business connections;
    • To search for new partners;
    • To facilitate business expansion to new markets.
  • October 14th, Day 2

  • 10:00 – 16:00
    Trade-fair, business exhibition
    11:00 – 13:00
    Presentation of the marketplace for MSMEs from southeastern Ukraine
    (Colosseum hall, – 2nd floor)
    Moderator:
    • Oleg Chankotadze, Entrepreneurship Promotion Specialist, UN RPP
    Speakers:
    • Oleksandr Bilinskiy, Director of “Svoi market” marketplace
    • Yuliia Mashuta, Manager of “Svoi market” marketplace
    • Lilia Shypylianska, online marketing specialist of “Svoi.Market” marketplace
    • Gaiane Avakian, conent manager of “Svoi market” marketplace
    13:00 – 14:15
    Networking, lunch
    14:30 – 16:00
    Presentation of ‘Big Stories of Small Businesses’ campaign
    (Colosseum hall, – 2nd floor)
    Premier screening of videos about entrepreneurs from eastern and southern Ukraine within “Big Stories of Small Business” motivational campaign. Entrepreneurs featured in the videos are from Donetsk, Luhansk and Zaporizhzhia oblasts; some of them are IDPs who had to leave their homes but managed to create own new businesses from scratch: from a language school and a photo studio to plastic recycling, greenhouse and drinking water production.
    Speech by the entrepreneurs featured in the video stories:

Contacts